Attention: You are using an outdated browser, device or you do not have the latest version of JavaScript downloaded and so this website may not work as expected. Please download the latest software or switch device to avoid further issues.

News > Events and Reunions > LONDON DINNER 2023

LONDON DINNER 2023

The London Branch Dinner 2023, House of Lords, list of attendees and photos.

Thank you to everyone who attended the London Branch Dinner earlier this month. The food wasn't half bad and the company most excellent!  Juding by the many emails and phone calls the office has recieved it was a memorable occasion for all, young and old!

The OWA is already looking at venues for the 2024 dinner but in the meantime we have Hoylake (date to be announced soon) and numerous regional lunches to look forward to. 

In attendance: 

Robert Allen    (N. 1973 - 1978)
Tom Baker    (T. 2000 - 2005)
John Bardsley    (S. 1974 - 1978)
Richard Barker    (Y. 1982 - 1987)
James Beattie    (T. 1977 - 1982)
Georgie Benbow    (R. 2012 - 2017)
David Blakstad    (S. 1979 - 1981)
James Blakstad    (T. 2013 - 2018)
Sarah Blakstad    
Sophie Blakstad    (C. 2014 - 2016)
Howard Brown    (Staff 2006 -)
Malcolm Bruce    (Y. 1958 - 1962)
Rosemary Bruce    
Richard Bruckshaw    (B. 1980 - 1985)
Samantha Bruckshaw    
William Bruckshaw    (L/T. 2014 - 2021)
Peter Buckley    (Y. 1954 - 1959)
Rebecca Buckley    
Jeremy Bullock    (W. 1983 - 1988)
Jess Cant    (L/R. 2012 - 2019)
Clare Chalaye    
Iris Chan    (R. 2006 - 2008)
Richard Charlesworth    (T. 1968 - 1974)
Dan Chillcott    (B. 1989 - 1994)
Stella Clarke    (Staff 1987 - )
John Close    (N. 1961 - 1966) 
Joanne Cooke    (C. 1985 - 1990)
Bernard Crone    (Staff 2004 - )
Maureen Crone    (Staff 2004 - )
James Davis    (Y. 2013 - 2018)
Lorna Davis    (R. 1994 - 1997)
Michael de Weymarn    (Staff 1974 - 2010)
Selbie de Weymarn    
Teodor Dimitrov    (B. 2015 - 2021)
Sophie Dolding    (L/C. 2012 - 2017)
Olga Drygala    (R. 2019 - 2021)
Mark Dufty    (W. 1981 - 1986)
Tom Dustow    (L/B. 2011 - 2018)
Rodney Edrich    (Staff. 1970 - 2006)
Joanne Eley    (R. 1986 - 1988)
Ian Ely-Corbett    (W. 1978 - 1983)
Dauphine Ely-Corbett
Andrew Evans    (B. 1961 - 1965)
Victoria Evans    
Colin Fergusson    (T. 1962-1967)
Jane Firth    (Staff 2016 - 2023)
Tim Firth    (Staff 2016 - 2023)
Seb Forbes-Lee    (L/Y 2007 - 2014)
Jeremy Francis    (W. 1964 - 1968)
Jonathan Francis    (W. 1966 - 1970)
Fred Furness    (B. 2017 - 2019)
Gillian Gordon-Williams
Michael Gordon-Williams (W. 1967 - 1972)
Janet Grant    (W. 1979 - 1983)
Jonathan Grant    (W. 1979 - 1983)
Haydn Griffiths    (Staff 1976 - 2016)
Neil Griffiths    (L/Y. 1993 - 2000)
Ben Harley    (B. 2011 - 2016)
Jonathan Hayter    (L/B. 2013 - 2019)
Rebecca Hillyard    (R. 2009 - 2016)
Graham Hine    (N. 1968 - 1973)
Rachel Hope    (R. 1991 - 1993)
Tom Hoyle    (T. 1962 - 1967)
Roger Humphreys    (T. 1962 - 1967)
Chris Jones    (W. 1982 - 1987)
Julie Jones    
Sam Jones    (B. 2011 - 2018)
William Jones    (B. 2009 - 2016)
Joseph Lee    (L/B. 2013 - 2018)
Jorge Lopez Gomez    
Justin Mallinson    (W. 1983 - 1988)
James McInroy    (S. 1973 - 1978)
Robert Milburn    (Y. 1957 - 1961)
Timothy Naik    (W. 1984 - 1988)
Andy Nicoll    (Staff 2006 - )
Ben Nicoll    (Y. 2012 - 2014)
Philip Percival    (T. 1965 - 1968)
Joyce Percival    
Beth Pickering    (R. 2015 - 2017) 
Kaja Posnik    (C. 2019 - 2021)
Renata Prado    
John  Price    (S.1959 - 1963)
Alison Rarras    (C. 1984 - 1986)
Ronald Reiss    (S. 1967 - 1972)
Simon Richards    (T. 2002 - 2007)
Oliver Richards    (T. 2015 - 2020)
Rodney Rigby    (B. 1953 - 1957)
June Rigby    
Barrie Roberts    (N. 1950 - 1955)
Jean Roberts    
Eve Schwarz    
Nigel Seddon    (N. 1976 - 1981)
Katherine Seddon    
Erik Slomczynski    (B. 2011 - 2016)
Robert Slomczynski    (B. 2017 - 2019
Richard Southall    (N. 1974 - 1978)
Toby Spence    Headmaster
Jill Spence    
Jenny Stringer    (C. 1986 - 1988)
Max Swan    (L/T. 2017 - 2019)
Peter Tong    (T. 1945 - 1950)
Graeme Turner    (Y. 1988 - 1993)
Jack Walker    (Y. 2013 - 2018)
Jacob Walker    (B. 2013 - 2016)
Michael Walker    (S. 1967 - 1972)
Andrew Wallace    (S. 1962 - 1964)
John Wallace    (S. 1967 - 1972)
Marianna Walton    (C. 2015 - 2017)
Ron Ward    (Staff 1974 - 1986)
Megan Warner    (C. 2020 - 2022)
Greg Wassell    (Y. 2011 - 2017)
Simon White    (L/T. 1998 - 2005)
Jonathan Whittle    (T. 1983 - 1988)
Jon Wood    (W. 1965 - 1970)
Jennifer Wood    
Tim Wood    (W. 1965 - 1970)
Carol Wood    
John Woodhead    (N. 1963 - 1966)
Wayne Ziskal    (T. 1962 - 1965)

Photo gallery

To view this News Article

Most read

In the Spotlight this month is Lucy Hockenhull (L/R 2011 - 2018) More...

BLUEBELLS IN SUN AND SHADE

David Clark (B. 56 - 60) has been in touch with us recently and we got talking about how he developed his love of art whilst at Wrekin. More...

In the spotlight

In the Spotlight this month is Yordan Dimitrov. More...

Share if you like this!

 

Address

Wrekin College

Wellington

TF1 3BH

Charity Registration numbers

Wrekin College 528417

Wrekin Foundation 1103684

This website is powered by
ToucanTech